Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
selfservice

My MBFM

10 posts in this topic

Here is the frontpanel, same layout of the one in the MBFM manual, but handmade panel is a "bit" worse.

th_48809_DSCN4959_122_900lo.JPG

As soon as i can i'll build the case, with 8mm multistrate wood and all the wiring, i hope to play frist songs in the next month!

Stay tuned!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I love when people do woodwork!

It's gonna be sweet seing that finished MBFM.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hahahahah I was sitting there waiting for that massive image to load from that very slow server, looking at your tiles, wondering why you didn't crop it.... Then I figured that it was because you wanted to show us that pubic hair in the top corner ;D

Pretty precise drilling for a DIY job, good one!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are right, next time i'll remove the floor tiles, your modem will appreciate  ;D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm on a 22Mbps connection, my modem was fine, but...my eyes! heheheh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...pubic hair...hihihiihihhi  ;D

I concure, pretty precise driling.

When i drill....well....it looks kinda messed up.

So i put more details on to fool the eyes.

And can you believe it, it never works!  :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When i drill....well....it looks kinda messed up.

Hot tips:

measure three times, drill once

clamp everything FIRMLY

Use a drill press

centre tap thoroughly, and consider starting the hole with a super high speed drill with a tiny bit in it - less friction means better accuracy. The big bit will follow the hole after that.

Personally, I first punch it with a sewing needle, then a centre punch, a dremel bit, then a full size drill bit. With the drills, get the highest rotation speed possible, and slide the bit in and out s l o w l y .

Keep i mind, that furniture and cabinet makers must drill their holes to very fine accuracy, so it is possible to do it :)

HTH!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use the "stryd drilling process"  ;D but with an improvment:

I draw the panel with autocad, print in 1:1 scale, glue the printed sheet with the aluminium panel, and drill everything frist with dremel and a 1 mm bit. Thats all  :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeh that's how I do it too :D I have some kinda nice plotters at work heheh

Still, I follow that old rule, and measure three times, when I ensure that the printout is properly aligned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If any of you guys end up doing an etched panel, you can print little dots on your layout that end up working perfectly as pilot/starter holes. I did that on my last one and it made things a lot easier. I've got a benchtop Delta drill press and still usually screw up all my holes. ;D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0