Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
selfservice

I'm developing a neww pcb for the OPL3 Module

32 posts in this topic

the size of the hole is 0.85mm, the size of the etched hole in the copper before drilling (to center the bit) is fixed by the cad and can't be changed but is sufficient enough to give a perfect alignment of the drilling bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, by the way, is the LPF absolutely necessary, will the module sound too raw without it? (Trying to simplify things)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think another LPF is not necessary, the distortion introduced by this poor filtering is distinctive of this kind of sinth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I don't want to add an LPF, but to bypass the one on the current OPL3 module.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

There is an easy way to change holes diameter in eagle.

While in board editor click ULP and select 'drill-aid.ulp'.

Regards

Edit: I use 0.2 mm.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys, I apologize for my absence, I was really busy.

Now I have some spare time and i want to complete the project.

To start, I've fixed some broken links to the alternative PCB in the wiki and added some new photos to my website www.splabs.it

I hope it's useful for someone.

Stay tuned!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To start, I've fixed some broken links to the alternative PCB in the wiki and added some new photos to my website www.splabs.it

Hi, it is nice of you to come back to us :)

Thanks for fixing the links in the Wiki page, I checked them and they work.

I have not got much time at the moment as well, too much to do for University. But once I get some etching time again I will let you know.....

David

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0